|
|
| Please note that IFA Australia have copyright on this article and they specifically show the
author and which journal. Article content is not and cannot be altered in
any way.
SILVER WATTLE - MimosaCommon Name: Mimosa Botanical Name: Acacia dealbata Family: Mimosaceae, Leguminosa Country of origin: Acacia species such as Acacia dealbata are native to Southern regions of Australia and naturalized in South Australia, North and Central Africa. Now cultivated extensively in Northern Italy, USA, India, Asia and in Southern France (Cannes, Mandelieu, Vallauris). European botanists brought the acacia species to Europe as an ornamental plant in 1820, where more than 30 species are now cultivated for the floristry industry.Synonyms: Sidney black wattle, Silver Wattle Many varieties of Acacia, such as the East African type-A.arabica - which is very similar, the mimosa used by florists Acacia.floribunda; the Brazilian mimosa or sensitive plant Mimosa humilis, and the homoeopathic tincture which is used for swollen ankles. It is also closely related to Cassia. History/Herbal: The bark of mimosa, which is known as "wattle bark" has a leather like odor and an astringent taste. It contains up to 40% tannins (also gallic acid) and is used extensively in the tanning industry. It is employed medicinally in similar ways to oak bark, as a specific for diarrhoea, and as astringent gargle and ointment. The extract of black catechu is current in the British Pharmacopoeia as a specific for chronic diarrhoea with colitis. Used largely in soaps, due to its good fixative properties. Also used in high-class perfume, especially colognes, floral and oriental types. "The bright yellow balls of fluffy flowers remind all that spring is not very far away. Mimosa was also named as the movement of the leaves often mimic animal sensibilities. Perhaps this essence is best used for sensitive people, as there is one variety of the plant that actually folds its leaves up and out of the way when touched." (Medieval doctrine of signatures) Description: An attractive small tree up to 12m high, having a silver greyish-brown bark with irregular longitudinal ridges, delicate, fern-like foliage and compact clusters of globe shaped fragrant yellow flowers that bloom in Spring. Part of the plant used: Flowers and flowering twig ends Extraction Method: Concrete and absolute by solvent extraction. Due to its low yield Essential oil is distilled but produces very little oil. Yield: Each tree yields approximately 2lb of blossoms which are gathered twice a week. The low yield results in high price and reduced availability. In France the flowers are harvested for sale as cut flower and for the floristry industry during Spring and Summer. As the season wanes the flowers increase in their oil content and are thus harvested for the perfume industry. Solvent extraction yields far higher quantities of absolute than distillation or maceration. Concrete yield is approximately 0.7 to 0.8% In France about 80,000 kg of flowers are extracted annually. The oil yield is very low at 0.018%. Note: Base – Middle Aroma / Characteristics: Essential oil – Yellowish- green oil that solidifies in cooler temperatures, has a woody honey like floral scent. Very similar to Ylang Ylang Concrete – a hard wax like yellow mass with a sweet woody, deep floral fragrance. The concrete is mainly produced in southern France and also Italy .Absolute – an amber colored viscous liquid with a slightly green, woody-floral scent. Associated chakras: Solar plexus, brow, and crown Energy: Yin Astrological: Capricorn, Cancer. Planetary influence of Saturn Constituents: Essential oil- Mainly hydrocarbons, palmic aldehyde, enanthic acid, anisic acid, acetic acid and phenols Absolute / Concrete– Main constituents are Enathic, anisic, acetic acids, palimitic acid esters, n-tritriaiontane-16-18-dione and n-alcanes. The absolute holds a high percentage of wax. Properties: Antiseptic, astringent Cautions: Non-irritant, non-sensitizing, non-toxic, may produce dermatitis in hypersensitive people. USESFor topical application the Essential oil is recommended. Absolutes can be used in the vaporizer, but are not recommended for topical use. Physical Effects: Integumentary system: Sensitive, oily skin, reduces inflammation and nourishes skin. Added to facial or body lotion, the essential oil creates products that pamper. Immune system: Cleanses the blood and strengthens the liver and gall bladder Psychological Effects: Nervous system: Anxieties, Depression, nervous complaints, stress, over sensitivity, old memories. Is deeply calming helps to open the lines of communication in a relationship clears confusion, helps smooth worries and fears and lift spirits. People who have not responded to Neroli often react to Mimosa. Mind & Spirit: A drop on the pillow inspires prophetic dreams and is has become symbolic of eternity between lovers. Powers: Psychic dreams, love. Subtle: Achieves liberation from oppressive memories in the past, experiencing feeling of joy and lightness of spirit. Related to developing a positive attitude. Blends with: Mimosa is used in traced amounts in perfumes as the intense scent rounds off rough notes. The aroma is very intense and should be used sparingly. Bergamot, cassie, cedarwood, coriander, citronella, clary sage, cypress, geranium, jasmine, lavandin, lavender, lime, mandarin, neroli, oakmoss, peru balsam, pettigrain, rose, sandalwood, styrax, sweet marjoram, violet, ylang ylang, floral and spice oils References: The Aromatherapy Practitioner Reference Manual – Sylla Sheppard-Hanger. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils – Julia Lawless. Aromatherapy an A-Z – Patricia Davies. Encyclopedia of Aromatherapy – Chrissie Wildwood. Complete Aromatherapy Handbook – Susanne Fischer-Rizzi. Plant Aromatics MartinWatts. Bush Sense – Mark Webb. The sensitive plant from Aromatherapy Quarterly Issue 58 Autumn 1998 by Eva-Marie Lind. Perfumes, Cosmetics and Soaps by WA Poucher 1929. NORA information sheets. Compiled with the assistance of the Perth Postgraduate Forum. TRADITIONAL USES OF ACACIA Wattles are used by Australian aboriginals in each state and regional location that the acacia species are n ative such as: NSW, ACT, VIC and TAS regions.Bark: The bark is used to treat skin conditions such as boils. A decoction of the bark taken orally to treat venereal disease and diarrhoea as a cough medicine, dizziness, nerves and fits dizziness, nerves and fits. Some species have a stringy bark that peels off in long strips which are used for bandages and wrapped around the forehead for headaches. Root bark is heated and the resulting tannin liquid is used to bathe sores and wounds. The infusion is used to bathe rheumatic joints. Root: Infused and drunk for laryngitis Gum: Gum exudates from the acacia was mixed with wattle ash or bark and applied topically for wounds and sores. It is also scraped off the tree and soaked till soft then applied as an ointment for scabies. Leaves: Acacia leaves are chewed with water and spat onto sores to halt infection, relieve congestion. The leaves are hammered and soaked then liquid applied topically for sore eyes. Leaves soaked in hot water and used as a body wash for aching muscles. For some species of acacia the leaves are burnt and the resulting ash is smoked to induce sleep. Thorns: Acacia thorns are used to extract splinters. Smoking: A hole is dug and embers and coals placed in the bottom, which is them covered with a thick layer of acacia branches and leaves to cause lots of smoke. The sick person lays on the branches and is covered with more leaves. The smoke heat causes sweating to speed up the removal of the infection from the person. The smoking process is used also in a slightly different method to assist with the removal of the afterbirth post giving birth. The mother is lain on the leaves and the then the baby on top. References: Bush Food by Jennifer Isaacs Lansdowne Publishing PL 1994 Reprinted from Simply Essential Issue 42 November 2001 © IFA Australian Branch Inc copyright
Page created 21 February, 2002. Last updated 09 October, 2007 12:56:54 +1000
|
|
Copyright © 2004
International Federation of Aromatherapists. - A.B.N. 22 061
652 140
|
|
|
web site design implemented & maintained by |
|
a
|